1. A nurse recalls the major hormonal determinant of sexual
differentiation in utero is:
a. Estrogen
b. Progesterone
c. Growth hormone
d. Testosterone
ANS: D
Testosterone is necessary for the genital tubercle to d
...
1. A nurse recalls the major hormonal determinant of sexual
differentiation in utero is:
a. Estrogen
b. Progesterone
c. Growth hormone
d. Testosterone
ANS: D
Testosterone is necessary for the genital tubercle to differentiate
into male genitalia; otherwise, female genitalia develop.
2. A nurse is preparing to teach about puberty. Which information
should the nurse include? One substance associated with puberty
in males and females is the hormone:
a) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)
b) Luteinizing hormone (LH)
c) Leptin
d) Estrogen
ANS: C
Leptin is associated with puberty.
3. A nurse is discussing female anatomy. Which body structure
contains the openings to the vagina and urinary meatus?
a. Vestibule
b. Mons pubisc. Introitus
d. Perineal body
ANS: A
The vestibule contains the vagina and the urinary meatus.
4. While preparing to teach the staff about female anatomy,
which information should be included? During the years that a
woman is more likely to be sexually active, the vagina mucosa is
protected from infection by:
a) Presence of autoantibodies
b) An acidic pH
c) Low estrogen levels
d) Douching
ANS: B
The acidic pH protects the vaginal mucosa from infection.
5. When a staff member asks the nurse what the thick middle
layer of the uterine wall is called, what is the nurse’s best
response? The:
a) Epithelial layer
b) Endometrium
c) Myometrium
d) Perimetrium
ANS: C
The myometrium is the thick, muscular middle layer. It is thickest
at the fundus, apparently to facilitate birth.
6. A nurse recalls the _____ is lined with columnar epithelial cells.a. Perimetrium
b. Endocervical canal
c. Myometrium
d. Vagina
ANS: B
The endocervical canal does not have an endometrial layer, but is
lined with columnar epithelial cells.
7. A nurse is preparing to teach about female anatomy. Which
information should the nurse include? The female erectile organ
that secretes smegma is called the:
a) Introitus
b) Bartholin glands
c) Clitoris
d) Labia minora
ANS: C
8. A nurse is teaching about the menstrual cycle. Spinnbarkeit
mucus is present during which stage of the menstrual cycle?
a) Follicular
b) Ovulation
c) Luteal
d) Menstrual
ANS: B
9. When the nurse describes the duct that carries the ovum from
the ovary to the uterus, what is the nurse discussing? The:a) Isthmus
b) Corpus
c) Endocervical canal
d) Fallopian tube
ANS: D
10. A nurse is teaching the staff about female hormones. Which
hormone promotes the formation of channels in the mucus of the
cervical os to facilitate sperm movement into the uterus?
a) LH
b) FSH
c) Progesterone
d) Estrogen
ANS: D
[Show More]