The importance of communication and Nursing Practice - ANSWER Emphasizes client and family's ability to focus on their interests, concerns, and needs for maintaining health. Must be interactive and a nurse needs to be ca
...
The importance of communication and Nursing Practice - ANSWER Emphasizes client and family's ability to focus on their interests, concerns, and needs for maintaining health. Must be interactive and a nurse needs to be cautious. Avoid telling the patient personal problems.
What should you avoid talking about in a conversation with your patient:
a. A good restaurant across the street
b. The patient's personal problems with a relative
c. The weather
d. The nurse's (your) personal problems with a friend - ANSWER d. The nurse's (your) personal problems with a friend
Which statement by the nurse shows that a nurse and patient are in the orientation Phase?
a. "Hello I will be your nurse for today"
b. "I'll be leaving soon but i'll be back in 2 days"
c. "I will show you how to self-administer your insulin" - ANSWER a. "Hello I will be your nurse for today"
The working stage would include what?
a. Introducing yourself to the patient
b. Teaching the patient about wound care post-surgery
c. Showing a new patient how to work the remote
d. Telling the patient that they will have a new nurse tomorrow - ANSWER b. Teaching the patient about wound care post-surgery
T/F : The Terminal Stage is the end of a relationship between a nurse and a patient - ANSWER T
The nurse displays empathy when stating to the patient:
a. "You will be okay"
b. "What do you mean by that?"
c. "I can understand your concern about _____, can you tell me how you feel?"
d. "I know you're scared but we have to do this" - ANSWER c. "I can understand your concern about _____, can you tell me how you feel?"
Intimate Distance - ANSWER Being very close to patients; when providing direct patient care.
Must tell the patient what you are about to do and ask for permission.
Intimate Distance Examples When Giving Care - ANSWER Changing bandaids, taking blood pressure, listening to their heart using stethoscope, lifting gown, etc.
Communication methods for someone who cannot speak clearly include (select all that apply):
a. Use visual cues
b. Provide dry erase board and marker
c. Tell them to speak more slowly
d. Give pen and paper - ANSWER a. Use visual cues (such as pictures, words, & objects)
b. Provide dry erase board and marker
d. Give pen and paper
What is the role of silence as a therapeutic communication technique?
a. It allows clients to reflect on issues being discussed
b. It lets patients think about questions to ask
c. It instills trust between nurse and patient - ANSWER a. It allows clients to reflect on issues being discussed.
- Should wait quietly until ready to talk again
A Polish-speaking patient is admitted and you are their nurse. She doesn't speak English. What should you do?
a. Ask one of their family members to interpret
b. Use designed agent staff, trained interpreter
c. Get a nurse, who is fluent in Polish, to help - ANSWER b. Use designed agent staff, trained interpreter.
T/F : You are about to take the vital signs of an unresponsive patient, you need to tell the patient that you are going to apply the cuff and take their blood pressure before doing it. - ANSWER T
Treat them as if they are alert.
T/F : Moderate stress for a short-period of time leads to limited performance - ANSWER F- Moderate stress for a short-period of time can make a person be more efficient and goal focused. Stress only leads to limited performance if someone has too much stress or for a long time.
An activated sympathetic nervous system due to stress results in what physiological responses (select all that apply):
a. Dilated Pupils
b. Increased BP
c. Increased Heart Rate
d. Increased digestion
e. Increased Respiratory Rate
f. Decreased Glucose - ANSWER a. Dilated Pupils
b. Increased BP
c. Increased Heart Rate
e. Increased Respiratory Rate
*Decreased digestion, Increased glucose
A nurse asks about a patient's coping strategies for their dealing with their stress.
Is this primary or secondary appraisal? - ANSWER Secondary
A nurse asks a patient how a stressor is affecting them.
Is this primary or secondary appraisal? - ANSWER Primary
A nurse assists a patient to identify stressors causing their stress and assists them to identify their coping strategies. What step in the nursing process is this?
a. Assessment
b. Diagnosis
c. Planning
d. Implementation
e. Evaluation - ANSWER a. Assessment
A patient wants to improve joint flexibility. What exercise should they incorporate in their lives?
a. Weight lifting
b. Water exercise/aerobics
c. Yoga
d. Walking - ANSWER c. Yoga
A patient wants to improve muscle strength and endurance. What exercise should they incorporate in their lives?
a. Resistance Training and weight lifting
b. Yoga
c. Walking
d. water exercise/aerobics - ANSWER a. Resistance training. Weight training/ Weight lifting
During an annual physical for school, a nurse notices that her patient is overweight and almost categorized as obese. The primary prevention method to decrease obesity is what? And what should a nurse do? - ANSWER - Exercise
- The nurse should provide education for an active lifestyle
A patient with arthiritis has painful and stiff joints. What is the best exercise to recommend?
a. yoga
b. water exercise/aerobics
c. Weight lifting - ANSWER b. Water exercise/aerobics
A cancer patient taking medicine and undergoing chemotherapy decides to do acupuncture. What type of therapy is she undergoing?
a. Alternative
b. Complementary - ANSWER b. Complementary
A cancer patient doesn't want to undergo chemotherapy and decides to use herbal supplements instead. What type of therapy is she undergoing?
a. Alternative
b. Complementary - ANSWER a. Alternative
Nurse Healer - ANSWER Nurse's presence can contribute to healing. Nurse actively listens and focuses on patient. Client-centered care. Joint effort/ facilitative decision makinh
This type of touch therapy is NOT a massage therapy, this practice focuses on energy healing, where energy flows through the hands.
a. Tai Chi
b. Acupunture
c. Acupressure
d. Reiki - ANSWER d. Reiki
T/F : A nurse understands the importance of telling patients to use herbal therapies with caution because they can interfere with medications - ANSWER T
Someone with asthma should take caution or avoid this therapy.
a. Acupuncture
b. Herbal therapy
c. Aromatherapy
d. Reiki - ANSWER c. Aromatherapy
What movement incorporates breathing, gentle slow flowing movements, and can help with arthritis?
a. Meditation
b. Yoga
c. Tai Chi
d. Reiki - ANSWER c. Tai Chi
People with arthritis can exercise joints without straining joints
T/F: Acupuncture would be beneficial for someone on anticoagulants - ANSWER F
What practice produces mental images that lead to the production of endorphins and adrenalin which can reduce anxiety and pain
a. Guided imagery
b. Tai Chi
c. Art Therapy
d. Meditation - ANSWER a. Guided Imagery
What is metabolic syndrome? - ANSWER A cluster of conditions that occur together, increasing your risk for heart disease, stroke, and type 2 diabetes. These conditions include increased blood pressure, high blood sugar, being overweight, and high cholesterol levels..
A patient is informed by his nurse that his BMI is 28. The nurse understands that the BMI measures ___________ based on height and weight.
a. muscle mass
b. body fat and muscle mass
c. body fat - ANSWER c. body fat
BMI measures body fat based on height and weight.
BMI screens for weight categories leading to health problems
T/F: A patient tells the nurse that they are trying a new supplement. A nurse understands to consider the supplement's safety, effectiveness, if it's a scam, and that it may not be regulated by the FDA. - ANSWER T
Jane is a 40 year old African American woman who lives a sedentary lifestyle. She is overweight and has poor eating habits. She has type 2 diabetes. What are the modifiable and non-modifiable risk factors? - ANSWER Modifiable: Sedentary lifestyle, eating habits/diet, weight, type 2 diabetes.
Non-modifiable: Age, gender, race and ethnicity.
Modifiable risk factors include (select all that apply):
a. age
b. exercise
c. smoking
d. hypertension
e. obesity
f. genetics - ANSWER b. exercise
c. smoking
d. hypertension
e. obesity
Someone with osteoporosis can benefit from which supplement:
a. Folic Acid
b. Iron
c. Calcium + Vitamin D
d. Vitamin C - ANSWER c. Calcium + Vitamin D
A nurse understands that this vitamin is needed for proper fetal neural tube formation in the early gestation period.
a. Vitamin C
b. Iron
c. Folic acid
d. Vitamin K - ANSWER c. Folic acid
A nurse is assessing a patient on their food intake. The patient mentions that they haven't been as hungry and that they've felt more weak and drowsy. The patient currently takes 5 different medications.
T/F : The nurse understands that multiple medicines can be a warning sign of malnutrition - ANSWER T
The founder/leader of the field of transcultural nursing, who says we must provide culturally competent care is - ANSWER Madeleine Leininger
Which group of people have the highest rate of Tuberculosis?
a. Black/African American
b. Asian Americans/Pacific Islanders
c. Latino/Hispanic Americans
d. Native Americans - ANSWER b. Asian Americans/Pacific Islanders
Understanding a patient's cultural beliefs so that a nurse can provide culturally competent care occurs during:
a. Assessment
b. Diagnosis
c. Planning
d. Implementation - ANSWER a. Assessment
The daughter of Mexican immigrants develops a new cultural identity to become like members of the dominant culture and relates less to her own culture. The daughter underwent what?
a. acculturation
b. assimilation
c. adaptation
d. culture shock - ANSWER b. assimilation
Select all warning signs of malnutrition:
a. Disease
b. Economic hardship
c. Eating too much
d. Being an elder
e. Using multiple medicines
f. Reduced social support/ living alone
g. Difficulty walking
h. Eating too little - ANSWER ALL ARE CORRECT
T/F: An important nursing diagnosis pertaining to someone with anorexia includes imbalanced nutrition less than body requirements - ANSWER T
A restaurant is the source of an e.coli outbreak. The most common source of food-borne illness relating to e.coli is what?
a. Not washing produce thoroughly
b. Bad hand hygiene
c. Eating undercooked ground beef
d. Eating undercooked poultry - ANSWER c. Eating undercooked ground beef
T/F: dietary supplements are regulated by the FDA - ANSWER F
Dietary supplements are NOT rigorously regulated by the FDA
Cultural competence is the process of:
a. actively learning about new cultures
b. developing motivation and commitment to caring
c. influencing the treatment and care of patients
d. acquiring specific knowledge, skills, and attitudes about culture - ANSWER d. acquiring specific knowledge, skills, and attitudes about culture
T/F: Someone with osteoporosis should avoid weight-bearing exercises because it increases mechanical stress on bone and bone density - ANSWER F
Someone with osteoporosis SHOULD do weight-bearing exercises (ex: walking for 30 min, 5x/week) to increase mechanical stress on bone and bone density.
Mechanical stress promotes osteoblast activity.
What type of exercise uses large muscle groups in a repetitive rhythmic fashion over an extended period of time and improves efficiency of energy production and cardiorespiratory fitness?
a. Resistance training
b. aerobic exercise
c. yoga - ANSWER b. aerobic exercise
Using essential oils is a form of what?
a. herbal therapy
b. hydrotherapy
c. aromatherapy
d. Probiotics - ANSWER c. aromatherapy
T/F : One key recommendation from the US Dietary Guidelines for Americans includes increasing food variety from ALL food groups staying within energy intake needs - ANSWER T
A nurse assesses a patient and discovers that they have poor eating habits due to lack of money to buy food and lack of resources/ access to quality food. What is this known as? - ANSWER Food insecurity.
This affects those living in poverty.
[Show More]