One IT team developed an API in 2 months. Another IT team developed the same API what could have prevented wasted 2 months' effort.
a. Center for Enablement
b. Center for Excellence
c. API MarketPlace
d. None o
...
One IT team developed an API in 2 months. Another IT team developed the same API what could have prevented wasted 2 months' effort.
a. Center for Enablement
b. Center for Excellence
c. API MarketPlace
d. None of the above - ANSWER a
Given: 4 flows sharing the same host and with ports and request URIs described below. What is the minimum number of configuration files for it to run successfully?
i. http://localhost:6000/resource1
ii. http://localhost:7000/resource2
iii. http://localhost:8000/resource3
iv. http://localhost:8000/resource4
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4 - ANSWER c
Assuming that the RAML below will be generated in Anypoint Studio. How many private flows will be generated?
___
#%RAML 1.0
title: muleexam
/Americanflight:
get:
post:
/{id}:
get:
post:
/Unitedflights:
put:
post:
___
a. 3
b. 6
c. 2
d. 4 - ANSWER b
Which of the following correctly define uriParams in RAML:
a. ___
/Unitedflight:
put:
post:
/{id}:
get:
put:
/AmericanFlight:
get:
patch:
___
b. ___
/Unitedflight:
put:
post:
/{id}:
get:
put:
/AmericanFlight:
get:
patch:
___
c. ___
/Unitedflight:
put:
post:
/(id):
get:
put:
/AmericanFlight:
get:
patch:
___
d. All of the above - ANSWER b
A RAML data type fragment named FlightType.raml is placed in the dataTypes folder in an API specification project. What is the correct syntax to reference to the fragments?
a. *type : !include dataTypes/FlightType.raml*
b. *type : #include dataTypes/FlightType.raml*
c. *types : !include dataTypes/FlightType.raml - global*
d. *datatype : !include dataTypes/FlightType.raml* - ANSWER a
What is the correct way to start a Modern API according to Mulesoft?
a. Design the specs to secure the API
b. Gather requirements and involve stake holders for feedback loop
c. API is rapidly prototyped following AGILE methodology
d. API follows the RESTful architecture - ANSWER b
What is the first step in designing a Mule application.
a. gather requirements, prototyping, spec driven.
b. collects hardware and software configuration and create API
c. Deploy and Test API.
d. none of the above - ANSWER a
Which of the following should be the Mulesoft recommendation to design the API URI for accessing a unique resource in a web service?
a. */resource?action=GET&id=123*
b. */resource?id=123*
c. */resource/123*
d. */getResource/123* - ANSWER c
How to route to all HTTP Requests?
a. /
b. /*
c. /{*}
d. {} - ANSWER b
Which among the following is the correct way to add a uri parameter in the resource below?
___
Display Name: GET /resource
Basic Settings
Connector configuration: HTTP_Listener_config
General
Path: /resource
____
a. */${ID}*
b. */(ID)*
c. */{ID}*
d. */#[attributes.uriParams.ID]* - ANSWER b
What is the syntax for input parameters to use URI parameter?
___
Display Name: Copy_of_Select
Basic Settings
Connector configuration: Database_Connectivity
Query
SQL Query Text:
SELECT *
FROM american
WHERE ID = :ID
Input Parameters:
*?* - ANSWER #[{'ID': attributes.uriParams.ID}]
After enforcing an SLA policy in API manager, what is the next step to enforce the API to add client ID and client secret?
a. Redeploy the API in API Manager
b. Change the implementation in Anypoint Studio
c. Modify the API spec in Design Center to require client id and client secret headers with requests
d. Restart the API in Runtime Manager - ANSWER c
Implementation (NOT interface) of an API was modified, what needs to be done for changes to take effect
a. Do nothing
b. Restart the application.
c. Configured the WSDL
d. All of the Above - ANSWER b
A new SLA policy was created. What needs to be done for the policy to be enforced?
a. Reconfigured the application
b. Redeploy the application.
c. Do nothing
d. Start the Policy. - ANSWER b
There's an existing webservice endpoint that don't have SLA and Proxy. What should be done if an SLA should be added but not to increase worker size?
a. Deploy the application in Runtime and set an api manager to connect to it
b. Create VPC to redirect require
c. Setup another runtime and connect it to the old one - ANSWER a
Given the following flow, the request has been sent: https://localhost:8080? DEST=SFO?
What are the data accessible at mulemessagechild logger?
___
mulemessage
[listener] -> [set variable] -> [set payload] -> [flow reference]
mulemessagechild
[listener] -> [logger]
___
a. *Query Param SFO Variable DEST = LAX PAYLOAD = {"flight": "United"}*
b. *Variable DEST = LAX PAYLOAD = {"flight": "United"}*
c. *Variable DEST = LAX PAYLOAD = {"flight": "United"}*
d. *PAYLOAD = {"flight": "United"} Query Param SFO* - ANSWER a
Given the following flow, the request has been sent: https://localhost:8080? DEST=SFO?
Assuming only the default setting in Request simulator was established. What are the data accessible at muleexamflow logger?
(Another questions - uri param set at http request - question - is it available at the logger )
___
mulemessage2
[listener] -> [set variable (*Set DEST=LAX*)] -> [set payload (*{"flight":"United"}*)] -> [listener (*Flight Simulator*)] -> [logger]
muleexam1Flow
[listener] -> [logger]
___
a. *Attribute DEST = SFO Variable DEST = LAX PAYLOAD = {"flight": "United"} *
b. *Variable DEST = LAX PAYLOAD = {"flight": "United"} *
c. *Variable DEST = LAX PAYLOAD = {"flight": "United"} *
d. *PAYLOAD = {"flight": "United"}* - ANSWER d
Assume that a database table contains accountID column. This data is unique for every record. The MULE application used 'On Table row' components to sync data from database table. What process to setup to make sure accountID is always unique?
a. Save the accountId to Object Store
b. Set the watermark column to AccountID.
c. Enable automatic watermarking in Database select.
d. Save the Account Id from the set of recordIDs in an ObjectStore and reference this recordID in subsequent database requests. - ANSWER b
Refer to exhibit. A request was made using the url "http://localhost:8081/greet?name=Max". Which among the following are still accessible in logger processor of main flow?
___
main
[listener] -> [set variable (*greetings*)] -> [listener (*GET /hello*)] -> [logger]
helloFlow
[lister] -> [set payload (*'goodbye'*)] -> [logger]
___
a. payload
b. payload variables
c. payload variables name
d. payload name - ANSWER b
A value has been assigned to Set Variable. Under what scope does the value of assigned variable?
a. Message
b. Payload
c. Attribute
d. Mule Event - ANSWER d
Why the http.port is being set as variable or configurable in anypoint exchange?
a. So it can be Automatic reconfigured by the hosting server
b. For SLA PROXY consideration.
c. For the developer to easily reconfigure the port listener. - ANSWER a
other ans: so it can be easily changed in case of port reallocation
What is the correct way to fill in the Port value using config variable?
a. *${http.port}*
b. *$(http.port) *
c. *&(http.port)*
d. *$(http,port)* - ANSWER a
Given the flow below. What is the expected payload at the logger?
Note: with flatten method
___
[listener]-> [setpayload (*{"Lunch":"Adobo","Dinner":"Kaldereta"}*)] ->
[[scatter-gather]
-> [set payload (*{"FastFood":"McDonalds"}*)]
-> [set payload (*payload"*)]
-> [logger]]
-> [transform message (*flatten*)] -> [logger]
___
a. *[{"FastFood": "Mcdonalds"}]*
b. *[{"FastFood": "Mcdonalds"}, {"Lunch": "Adobo", "Dinner": "Kaldereta"}]*
c. *[{"FastFood": "Mcdonalds"}, {"Lunch": "Adobo", "Dinner": "Kaldereta"}, {"Lunch": "Adobo", "Dinner": "Kaldereta"}]*
d. *{"FastFood": "Mcdonalds"}, {"Lunch": "Adobo", "Dinner": "Kaldereta"}* - ANSWER c
What is the final payload?
___
[listener] ->
[[scatter-gather]
-> [set payload (*Banana*)]
-> [set payload (*Apple*)]
-> [set payload (*Orange*)]]
-> [logger]
------
___
a. *["Banana","Apple","Orange"]*
b. *{["Banana","Apple","Orange"]}*
c. *{ 0: "Banana", 1: "Apple", 2: "Orange" }*
d. *{ 0: { attributes: {...} payload: "Banana" }, 1: { attributes: {...} payload: "Apple" }, 2: { attributes: {...}}* - ANSWER d
Question: Consider the following flow, the payload satisfied both of the choice condition. Which logger(s) should be executed?
___
[logger] -> [set payload (*ValidFlight*)] ->
[choice]
-> ValidFlight [logger (*First*)]
-> ValidFlight [logger (*Second*)]
-> Default [logger (*Default*)]
___
a. Second
b. First
c. Both logger
d. Default - ANSWER b
Refer to the exhibits. The main flow has an On Error Continue scope. In the Configuration global element, default error handler is set to globalErrorHandler.
A web client makes an HTTP GET request to the flow's HTTP Listener. The Is Email validator then throws an error with message "Validate - Email Address Is Invalid".
What response message is returned to the web client?
___
errorhandling1
[listener] -> [set payload (*"Main Flow"*)] -> [APIKit] -> [set payload (*"Success - Stopped Main Flow"*)]
error handling
[set payload (*continue error - main flow*)]
globalerror_handler
on_error_continue
[set payload (*global error handler*)]
___
a. Continue Error - Main Flow
b. Success - Stopped Main Flow
c. Global Error Handler
d. Validate - Email Address Is Invalid. - ANSWER a
Refer to below scenario
Flow level - the Is True validator throws an VALIDATION:INVALID_BOOLEAN error The flow has an error propagate that catches a WSC:BAD_REQUEST error Application level - the globalError_handler catches errors with scope ANY
What is the final payload?
___
getExample
[listener] -> [Is True] -> [set payload (*Parent flow payload*)] -> [logger]
Error handling
On Error Propagate type: WSC:BAD_REQUEST
[set payload (*parentflow error propagate*)]
globalError_Handler
On Error Continue type: ANY
[set payload (*global - error continue*)]
___
a. Parent flow payload
b. parenflow error propagate
c. global - error continue
d. Mule's VALIDATION:INVALID_BOOLEAN error message - ANSWER d
You have created a global error handle what should be done to set it as the application's default error handler.
a. Do nothing
b. Set it under the global property of config.yaml and tick the save button.
c. Set it under global configuration elements on global.xml
d. Set it on the global network of application default error handler. - ANSWER c
Try Processor in Main flow, error in Try Processor with error propagate. Main flow error handler has Error Continue. - ANSWER Payload in main error handler
Refer to exhibit. The flow below is trying to consume a SOAP WebService but after deploying the application an exception was thrown as seen in the console below.
___
[listener (*GET /flights*)] -> [consume (*listAllFlights*)] -> [logger]
___
What to do next to fix the problem?
a. Set Request header content-type to application/xml
b. Set the property required in Consume properties editor
c. Set a SOAP input by adding Transform Message processor
d. Set a JSON input by adding Transform Message processor - ANSWER c
The HTTP request finished with a 403 unsupported media response. What needs to be done to fix the issue?
a. Change the uri parameter
b. change the query parameters and the response header
c. Change the request header type, change the response header type.
d. Change the request header type, change the response header type, Change the uri parameter - ANSWER c
A msql dependency was added in Mule Project, what is the minimum deployable archive setting for the application to run in cloud hub?
a. (Y) Attach project sources (-) Only export project sources (Y) Include project modules and dependencies
b. (-) Attach project sources (-) Only export project sources (Y) Include project modules and dependencies
c. (Y) Attach project sources (-) Only export project sources (-) Include project modules and dependencies - ANSWER b
Given the following json input and xml output. What is the dataweave code that transform the json array to xml?
___JSON___
[{
"Airline": "United",
"Accommodation":"Economy"
},
{
"Airline": "American",
"Accommodation": "BusinessClass"
}]
___
___XML___
United
[Show More]