MLO Practice Exam Questions & Answers
All of the following information is provided under Section X of the 1003, except:
a.) Ethnicity
b.) Name and address of employer
c.) Sex
d.) Race - ANS - b.) Name and address of
...
MLO Practice Exam Questions & Answers
All of the following information is provided under Section X of the 1003, except:
a.) Ethnicity
b.) Name and address of employer
c.) Sex
d.) Race - ANS - b.) Name and address of employer
Section X of the URLA contains information on:
a.) Assets and Liabilities
b.) Information for Government Monitoring Purpose
c.) Declarations
d.) Details of transaction - ANS - b.) Information for Government Monitoring Purpose
When determining the best options for a potential borrower, an MLO must always find what?
a.) Nonconventional
b.) Federal Housing Administration
c.) Nonconforming
d.) Department of The Veterans Administration - ANS - c.) Nonconforming
Choose the best answer. All of the following are Government loan programs or types, except:
a.) Nonconventional
b.) Federal Housing Administration
c.) Nonconforming
d.) Department of the Veterans Administration - ANS - c.) Nonconforming
What is the purpose of Title IX? - ANS - To ensure the borrower acknowledges that the information
provided in the application is accurate and correct
If you are an MLO speaking to a potential client in person and at section X of the URLA they refuse to
provide the information for monitoring purposes, what must you do? - ANS - Mark only the ones you
can confirm through visual observation
What type of income documentation must the processor collect for a self-employed borrower?
a.) 2 years W2s
b.) 2 years paystubs
c.) 2 years 1099s
d.) 2 years tax returns - ANS - d.) 2 years tax returns
What type of income documentation must the processor collect for a salaried or hourly employee of a
company?
a.) 2 year w2's
b.) most recent 30 days worth of pay stubs
c.) 2 years 1099s
d.) social security award letter - ANS - c.) 2 years 1099s
What type of income documentation must the processor collect for a borrower who works as an
independent contractor?
a.) 30 days worth of paystubs
b.) 2 years W2s
c.) 2 years 1099s
d.) Social security award letter - ANS -
The 4506-T is a document used to: - ANS - obtain a tax transcript summary
JoAnn is refinancing her home. The estimated value of her home is $400,000, and her new loan amount
is $325,525. JoAnn makes $33.50 an hour, and works 40 hours a week. Her new PITI payment is
$1,650. She also has a car payment of $430 a month, a Visa payment of $88 a month, and a student loan
payment of $345 a month. She also takes guitar lessons, which cost $270 a month. What is JoAnn's
Gross Monthly Income?
a. $1,340.00
b. $2,680.00
c. $5,806.67
d. $6,527.33 - ANS - c. $5,806.67
Paul is refinancing his home. The estimated value of his home is $725,000, and his new loan amount is
$525,700. Paul makes $5,000 a week salary. His new PITI payment is $2,700. He also has a car payment
of $540 a month, a Visa payment of $200 a month, a MasterCard payment of $103 a month. What is
Paul's Gross Monthly Income?
a. $10,833.33
b. $18,500.00
c. $21,666.67
d. $24,272.33 - ANS - c. $21,666.67
Sarah is purchasing a home. The purchase price is $227,500 and she is putting 10% down. What is the
loan amount?
a. $204,750.00
b. $22,750.00
c. $227,500.00
d. $207,450.00 - ANS - a. $204,750.00
The property Tiffany is purchasing was appraised at $206,000. The purchase price was $205,400 and the
new loan amount is $164,32. What is the LTV? - ANS - 80%
Jordan has a new PITI payment of $1,225, a Visa payment of $155 a month, a Home Depot charge card
payment of $357 a month and a car payment of $225 a month. He makes $3,200 bi-weekly. He also has
a pet poodle which he gets groomed once a week, which costs $27 for each session. What is Jordan's
Gross Monthly Income? - ANS - $6,933.33
George works as a machine operator and makes $3,212 Semi-monthly. What is his GMI? - ANS -
$6,424.00
Which of the following is not one of The Big Three Credit Bureaus?
a. Experian
b. Equifax
c. Transunion
d. Credstar - ANS - d. Credstar
Which of the following would be disclosed in the Public Record Items section of the consumer's credit
report?
a. Previous Bankruptcy
b. A 30 day late car payment
c. A 60 day late credit card payment
d. A past due utility bill - ANS - a. Previous Bankruptcy
What are the qualifying debt ratios for a Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac loan? - ANS - 28%/36%
If a buyer puts down less than 10% on a conventional loan, what is the maximum percentage they can
receive in seller concessions - ANS - 3%
What is the required minimum down payment on a Fannie Mae loan? - ANS - 5%
A conforming loan requires private mortgage insurance when the borrower makes a down payment of
less than:
a. 10%
b. 15 %
c. 20%
d. 5% - ANS - c. 20%
Conforming conventional loans can be used on all of the following except:
a. Primary
b. Vacation
c. Rental
d. Commercial - ANS - d. Commercial
All of the following are advantages of the FHA mortgage loan except:
a. Min down payment of 3.5%
b. Loan is assumable
c. No underwriting or qualification guidelines
d. No pre-payment penalties - ANS - c. No underwriting or qualification guidelines
The one-time fee required by FHA is? - ANS - The Upfront Mortgage Insurance Premium and is a fee of
1.75%
What are the qualifying debt ratios for a VA loan? - ANS - o%/ 41%
If a buyer puts down less than 10% on a VA loan, what is the maximum percentage they can receive in
seller concessions? - ANS - 4%
The funding fee on a VA loan ranges from:
a. 0.5-3.3%
b. 0.5-3.0%
c. 1.20-1.25%
d. .35-.60% - ANS - a. 0.5-3.3%
What is the required minimum down payment on a VA loan? - ANS - No Down Payment Required
What are the qualifying debt ratios for a USDA loan?
a. 0%/41%
b. 28/36%
c. 29/41%
d. 29/45% - ANS - d. 29%/45%
- ANS -
[Show More]