Which cavity contains the mediastinum?
a. abdominal
b. dorsal
c. pelvic
d. ventral - ANSWER d. ventral
What is a syndrome?
a. A communicable disease
b. A disease accompanied by a characteristic group
...
Which cavity contains the mediastinum?
a. abdominal
b. dorsal
c. pelvic
d. ventral - ANSWER d. ventral
What is a syndrome?
a. A communicable disease
b. A disease accompanied by a characteristic group of signs and diseases
c. A disease that is neither acute nor chronic
d. A widespread disease - ANSWER b. A disease accompanied by a characteristic group of signs and diseases
Which of the following is part of the internal non-specific response to infection?
a. tears
b. saliva
c. neutrofils
d. skin - ANSWER c. histamine
Sensitivity to animal-derived immune serum may lead to a serious condition
called?
a. serum sickness
b. Hay fever
c. Kaposi sarcoma
d. Rejection syndrome - ANSWER a. serum sickness
What separated the upper chambers of the heart from each other?
a. intercalated disk
b. interatrial septum
c. interventricular septum
d. ductus arteriosus - ANSWER b. interatrial septum
Which term describes one complete sequence of heat contraction and relaxation?
a. systole
b. diastole
c. cardiac cycle
d. cardiac output - ANSWER c. cardiac cycle
Which medication reduces cardiac output by lowering sympathetic response?
a. anticoagulant
b. antiarrhythmic agent
c. slow calcium-channel blocker
d. beta-adregenic blocking agent - ANSWER d. beta-adregenic blocking agent
What tissue forms tendons and ligaments?
a. areolar connective tissue
b. loose connective tissue
c. regular, dense connective tissue
d. cartilage - ANSWER c. regular, dense connective tissue
Which tissue is composed of long striated cells with multiple nuclei?
a. smooth muscle
b. cardiac muscle
c. skeletal muscle
d. nervous - ANSWER c. skeletal muscle
What is a bundle of nerve cell fivers held together with connective tissue?
a. dendrite
b. axon
c. nerve
d. myelin - ANSWER c. nerve
Which membrane is formed from connectivetissue?
a. cutaneous
b. mucous
c. serous
d. synovial - ANSWER d. synovial
The epidermis is _____ to the dermis.
a. superficial
b. deep
c. lateral
d. medial - ANSWER a. superficial
Acne is an infection of which type of gland?
a. sudoriferous
b. sebaceous
c. ceruminous
d. meibomian - ANSWER b. sebaceous
What is the medical term for baldness?
a. alopecia
b. pemphigus
c. verruca
d. dermatitis - ANSWER a. alopecia
Which skin disorder is caused by an accumulation of bile pigment in the blood?
a. pallor
b. cyanosis
c. jaundice
d. carotenemia - ANSWER c. jaundice
Which structure is most responsible for light refraction?
a. cornea
b. lens
c. vitreous body
d. retina - ANSWER a. cornea
Which nerve carries sensory signals from the retina?
a. ophthalmic
b. optic nerve
c. oculomotor
d. abducens - ANSWER b. optic nerve
What is an abnormal exaggeration of the thoracic curve called?
a. kyphosis
b. lordosis
c. osteitis deformans
d. Pott disease - ANSWER a. kyphosis
Which injury is associated with multiple fracture lines and splintered or crushed bone?
a. open fracture
b. impacted fracture
c. comminuted fracture
d. greenstick fracture - ANSWER c. comminuted fracture
Which joint is freely movable?
a. arthritic
b. amphiarthrotic
c. diarthrotic
d. synarthrotic - ANSWER c. diarthrotic
Which structure is a broad flat extension that attached muscle to bone?
a. tendon
b. fascicle
c. aponeurosis
d. motor end plate - ANSWER a. tendon
Which disease is characterized by widespread muscle aches, tenderness, and stiffness and has no known cause?
a. muscular dystrophy
b. fibromyalgia
c. myositis
d. bursitis - ANSWER b. fibromyalgia
What is the soft. fleshy V-shaped mass of tissues that hangs from the soft palate called?
a. epiglottis
b. esophageal hiatus
c. uvula
d, gingiva - ANSWER c. uvula
Which disorder is characterized by thickened white patches on the oral mucosa?
a. periodontitis
b. cholelithiasis
c. pancreatitis
d. leukoplakia - ANSWER d. leukoplakia
What iron-containing protein transports oxygen?
a. erythropoietin
b. complement
c. hemoglobin
d. thrombin - ANSWER c. hemoglobin
What is the correct sequence for hemostasis?
a. vessel contraction, plug formation, blood clot
b. blood clot, plug formation, vessel contraction
c. plug formation, blood clot, vessel contraction
d. vessel contraction, blood clot, plug formation - ANSWER a. vessel contraction, plug formation, blood clot
The hematology specialist needs to measure the number of eossinophils in a blood sample. Which test should she conduct?
a. hematocrit
b. electrophoresis
c. bone marrow biopsy
d. differential while blood cell count - ANSWER d. differential while blood cell count
What is the main process of capillary exchange?
a. endocytosis
b. exocytosis
c. osmosis
d. diffusion - ANSWER d. diffusion
Which vessel supplies ocygenated blood to the stomach, spleen, and liver?
a. hepatic portal system
b. superior mesenteric artery
c. inferior mesenteric artery
d. celiac trunk - ANSWER d. celiac trunk
What is the medical term for "hardening of the arteries"?
a. shock.
b, gangrene
c. arteriosclerosis
d. stasis - ANSWER c. arteriosclerosis
Which of the following is part of the internal non-specific response to infection?
a. tears
b. saliva
c. neutrofils
d. skin - ANSWER What is abnormal reactivity to one's own tissues called?
a. allergy
b. autoimmunity
c. anaphylaxis
d. rejection
What separated the upper chambers of the heart from each other?
a. intercalated disk
b. interatrial septum
c. interventricular septum
d. ductus arteriosus - ANSWER b. interatrial septum
Which term describes one complete sequence of heat contraction and relaxation?
a. systole
b. diastole
c. cardiac cycle
d. cardiac output - ANSWER c. cardiac cycle
Which medication reduces cardiac output by lowering sympathetic response?
a. anticoagulant
b. antiarrhythmic agent
c. slow calcium-channel blocker
d. beta-adregenic blocking agent - ANSWER d. beta-adregenic blocking agent
Which variation in heart rate is due to changes in the rate and depth of breathing?
a. murmur
b. cyanosis
c. sinus arrhythmia
d. stent - ANSWER c. sinus arrhythmia
What covers the larynx during swallowing?
a. epiglottis
b. glottis
c. conchae
d. sinus - ANSWER a. epiglottis
Which structure has the centers that regulate respiration?
a. cerebral cortex
b. diencephalon
c. brain stem
d. cerebellum - ANSWER c. brain stem
Which term describes incomplete lung expansion?
a. effusion
b. adhesion
c. epistaxis
d. atelectasis - ANSWER d. atelectasis
Which system directly innervates skeletal muscles?
a. central nervous system
b. somatic nervous system
c. parasympathetic nervous system
d. sympathetic nervous system - ANSWER b. somatic nervous system
What cells are involved in most nervous system tumors?
a. motor neurons
b. sensory neurons
c. interneurons
d. neuroglia - ANSWER d. neuroglia
What promotes the "fight-or-flight" response?
a. sympathetic nervous system
b. parasympathetic nervous system
c. somatic nervous system
d. reflex arc - ANSWER a. sympathetic nervous system
What is an abnormal accumulation fo CSF within the brain called?
a. cerebral hemorrhage
b. hemiplegia
c. hydrocephalus
d. subdural hematoma - ANSWER c. hydrocephalus
What are tremors, limb rigidity, slow movement, and impaired balance signs of?
a. Alzheimer disease
b. Bell palsy
c. meningitis
d. Parkinson disease - ANSWER d. Parkinson disease
What type of impulse are pain messages?
a. special sensory
b. general sensory
c. somatic motor
d. visceral motor - ANSWER b. general sensory
What is the functional unit of the renal system?
a. renal capsule
b. kidney
c. nephron
d. juxtaglomerular apparatus - ANSWER c. nephron
How does fluid move out of the glomerulus?
a. filtration
b. diffusion
c. osmosis
d, active transport - ANSWER a. filtration
Which term means "pus in the urine"?
a. pyuria
b. uremia
c. anemia
d. enuresis - ANSWER pyuria
Choose the principal hormonal regulator of metabolism?
a. thyroxine
b. triiodothyronine
c. aldosterone
d. progesterone - ANSWER a. thyroxine
Which structure secretes epinephrine?
a. adrenal cortex
b. adrenal medulla
c. kidneys
d. pancreas - ANSWER b. adrenal medulla
Which organ regulates sleep-wake cycles?
a. pituitary
b. thyroid
c. thymus
d. pineal - ANSWER d. pineal
What is testicular inflammation called?
a. phimosis
b. epididymitis
c. prostatitis
d. orchitis - ANSWER d. orchitis
What is the term for the area between the vaginal opening and the anus?
a. vestibule
b, vulva
c. hymen
d. perineum - ANSWER d. perineum
Where is the most common site of cancer in the female reproductive tract?
a. endometrium
b. myometrium
c. ovaries
d. cervix - ANSWER a. endometrium
What does TSH stand for? - ANSWER Thyroid Stimulating Hormone
What is the hormone that stops TSH? - ANSWER Thyroxin
What is a antidiuretic hormone? - ANSWER ADH tells the
[Show More]