Qualys Patch Management (PM) Exam 2023 with complete solution ;( Scored 80%)
Using the "Search" field (found in the VULNERABILITIES section of the VM Dashboard), which query will produce a list of "patchable" vulnerab
...
Qualys Patch Management (PM) Exam 2023 with complete solution ;( Scored 80%)
Using the "Search" field (found in the VULNERABILITIES section of the VM Dashboard), which query will produce a list of "patchable" vulnerabilities?
(A)vulnerabilities.vulnerability.qualysPatchable:TRUE
(B)vulnerabilities.vulnerability.qualysPatchable:FALSE
(C)vulnerabilities.vulnerability.isPatchable:FALSE
(D)vulnerabilities.vulnerability.isPatchable:TRUE ✔Ans✔(D)vulnerabilities.vulnerability.isPatchable:TRUE
Which of the following conventions can be used to include or assign host assets to a job? (choose 2) (Select all that apply)
(A) Asset Name
(B) Asset Group
(C) Business Unit
(D) Asset Tag ✔Ans✔ (A) Asset Name
(D) Asset Tag
The __________ process is responsible for installing and uninstalling patches, included in patch jobs you create.
(A) stdeploy.exe
(B) Qualys Cloud Agent
(C) notify.exe
(D) Qualys Cloud Agent UI ✔Ans✔ (B) Qualys Cloud Agent
What does it mean, when a patch is displayed with a "key-shaped" symbol?
(A) The patch is a key requirement for the deployment of other patches.
(B) The patch cannot be downloaded by Qualys Cloud Agent.
(C) The patch has been deprecated.
(D) The patch cannot be uninstalled. ✔Ans✔ (B) The patch cannot be downloaded by Qualys Cloud Agent.
Within a PM Assessment Profile, what is the minimum value, for patch assessment frequency?
(A) 24 hours
(B) 4 hours
(C) 12 hours
(D) 1 hour ✔Ans✔ (A) 24 hours
Which of the following Qualys applications or services, provide the ability to create a patch job? (choose 3) (Choose all that apply)
(A) PC
(B) PM
(C) VMDR
(D) VM ✔Ans✔ (B) PM
(C) VMDR
(D) VM
Which sections of the PM application, provide you with the ability to create a patch job? (choose 3)(Choose all that apply)
(A) ASSETS
(B) CONFIGURATION
(C) PATCHES
(D) JOBS ✔Ans✔ (A) ASSETS
(B) CONFIGURATION
(C) PATCHES
The current status of any job can be monitored using the ____________ option from its "Quick Actions" menu.
(A) View Details
(B) Edit
(C) Enable
(D) view Progress ✔Ans✔ (D) view Progress
Which of the following are options for prioritizing vulnerabilities, in a VMDR Prioritization Report? (choose 3) (Choose all that apply)
(A) Compliance Posture
(B) Attack Surface
(C) Vulnerability Age
(D) Real-Time Threat Indicator (RTI) ✔Ans✔ (B) Attack Surface
(C) Vulnerability Age
(D) Real-Time Threat Indicator (RTI)
Which of the following are methods for activating the PM module on a Qualys agent host? (choose 3) (Choose all that apply)
(A) Select the "Activate for FIM or IOC or PM" option for a host, in the Cloud Agent application.
(B) Deploy the agent with an Activation Key that has the PM module selected.
(C) Use the Qualys Cloud Agent API, to activate the PM module for a single agent or agents in bulk.
(D) Add agent host assets to a PM Asset Group. ✔Ans✔ (B) Deploy the agent with an Activation Key that has the PM module selected.
(C) Use the Qualys Cloud Agent API, to activate the PM module for a single agent or agents in bulk.
(D) Add agent host assets to a PM Asset Group.
[Show More]