Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th
Edition Joel Test Bank
Chapter 1 . Advanced Practice Nursing: Doing What Has to Be Done-Radicals,
Renegades, andRebels
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. The
...
Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th
Edition Joel Test Bank
Chapter 1 . Advanced Practice Nursing: Doing What Has to Be Done-Radicals,
Renegades, andRebels
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. The nurse manager of a pediatric clinic could confirm that the new nurse
recognized the purposeof the HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile when the new nurse
responds that it is used to assess for needs related to
a. anticipatory guidance.
b. low-risk adolescents.
c. physical development.
d. sexual development.
ANS: A
The HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile is a psychosocial assessment screening tool
which assesseshome, education, activities, drugs, sex, and suicide for the purpose
of identifying high-risk adolescents and the need for anticipatory guidance. It is used
to identify high-risk, not low-risk, adolescents. Physical development is assessed
with anthropometric data. Sexual development is assessed using physical
examination.
REF: 6 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
2. The nurse preparing a teaching plan for a preschooler knows that,
according to Piaget, theexpected stage of development for a preschooler is
a. concrete operational.
b. formal operational.
c. preoperational.
d. sensorimotor.
ANS: C
The expected stage of development for a preschooler (3 to 4 years old) is
preoperational. Concreteoperational describes the thinking of a school-age child
(7 to 11 years old). Formal operational
describes the thinking of an individual after about 11 years of age. Sensorimotor
describes theearliest pattern of thinking from birth to 2 years old.
REF: 5 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
3. The school nurse talking with a high school class about the difference
between growth anddevelopment would best describe growth as
a. processes by which early cells specialize.
b. psychosocial and cognitive changes.
c. qualitative changes associated with aging.
d. quantitative changes in size or weight.
ANS: D
Growth is a quantitative change in which an increase in cell number and size results
in an increasein overall size or weight of the body or any of its parts. The processes
by which early cells specialize are referred to asdifferentiation. Psychosocial and
cognitive changes are referred to as development. Qualitative changes associated
with aging are referred to as maturation.
REF: 2 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
4. The most appropriate response of the nurse when a mother asks what the Denver
II does is that it
a. can diagnose developmental disabilities.
b. identifies a need for physical therapy.
c. is a developmental screening tool.
d. provides a framework for health teaching.
ANS: C
The Denver II is the most commonly used measure of developmental status used by
health care professionals; it is a screening tool. Screening tools do not provide a
diagnosis. Diagnosis requires athorough neurodevelopment history and physical
examination. Developmental delay, which is suggested by screening, is a symptom,
not a diagnosis. The need for any therapy would be identified with a comprehensive
evaluation, not a screening tool. Some providers use the Denver II as a framework
for teaching about expected development, but this is not the primary purpose of the
tool.
REF: 4 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
5. To plan early intervention and care for an infant with Down syndrome, the
nurse considersknowledge of other physical development exemplars such as
a. cerebral palsy.
b. failure to thrive.
c. fetal alcohol syndrome.
d. hydrocephaly.
ANS: D
Hydrocephaly is also a physical development exemplar. Cerebral palsy is an
exemplar of adaptive developmental delay. Failure to thrive is an exemplar of
social/emotional developmental delay.
Fetal alcohol syndrome is an exemplar of cognitive developmental delay.
REF: 9 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
6. To plan early intervention and care for a child with a developmental delay,
the nurse would consider knowledge of the concepts most significantly
impacted by development, including
a. culture.
b. environment.
c. functional status.
d. nutrition.
ANS: C
Function is one of the concepts most significantly impacted by development. Others
include sensory-perceptual, cognition, mobility, reproduction, and sexuality.
Knowledge of these concepts can help the nurse anticipate areas that need to be
addressed. Culture is a concept that is considered to significantly affect
development; the difference is the concepts that affect development are those that
represent major influencing factors (causes), hence determination of development
and would bethe focus of preventive interventions. Environment is considered to
significantly affect development. Nutrition is considered to significantly affect
development.
REF: 1 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
7. A mother complains to the nurse at the pediatric clinic that her 4-year-old child
always talks toher toys and makes up stories. The mother wants her child to have
a psychologic evaluation. Thenurses best initial response is to
a. refer the child to a psychologist.
b. explain that playing make believe with dolls and people is normal at this age.
c. complete a developmental screening.
d. separate the child from the mother to get more information.
ANS: B
By the end of the fourth year, it is expected that a child will engage in fantasy, so
this is normal at this age. A referral to a psychologist would be premature based
only on the complaint of the mother. Completing a developmental screening would
be very appropriate but not the initial response. The nurse would certainly want to
get more information, but separating the child from themother is not necessary at
this time.
REF: 5 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
8. A 17-year-old girl is hospitalized for appendicitis, and her mother asks the
nurse why she is soneedy and acting like a child. The best response of the nurse
is that in the hospital, adolescents
a. have separation anxiety.
b. rebel against rules.
c. regress because of stress.
d. want to know everything.
ANS: C
Regression to an earlier stage of development is a common response to stress.
Separation anxiety is most common in infants and toddlers. Rebellion against
hospital rules is usually not an issue if the adolescent understands the rules and
would not create childlike behaviors. An adolescent may wantto know everything
with their logical thinking and deductive reasoning, but that would not explain why
they would act like a child.
Chapter 2. Emerging Roles of the Advanced Practice Nurse
Test Bank
Multiple
Choice
1. An APRN is about to examine a patient in the emergency department. A
colleague states to the APRN “This patient is probably just seeking pain
medication.” Regardless of his or her colleague’s comment he or she enter the
examination room and treat the patient as if he or sheis trustworthy and has
good motives. Which of the ten essential elements of dignity is the APRN
utilizing?
a. Inclusion
b. Benefit of the doubt
c. Acceptance of identity
d. Recognition
ANS: B
Treating others as if they are trustworthy, starting with the premise that they have
good motives and are acting with integrity are all key points of benefit of the
doubt. Benefit of the doubt is one of the ten essential elements of dignity.
2. An APRN approaches his or her patients as neither inferior nor superior and
gives others the freedom to express their authentic selves without being
judged. Which of the ten essential elements of dignity is the APRN utilizing?
a. Safety
b. Accountability
c. Acceptance of identity
d. Benefit of doubt
ANS: C
The acceptance of identity is one of the ten essential elements of dignity.
Approaching people as neither inferior nor superior to you, giving others the
freedom to express their authentic selves without fear of being negatively judged,
interacting without prejudice or bias, accepting how race,religion, gender, class,
sexual orientation, age, disability, and so on are at the core of someone’s
identities, and assuming they have integrity are all included in the essential
elements of acceptanceof identity.
3. Communication problems often plague ethical dilemmas, which ofthe following
is often at theforefront of communication problems regarding clinicians?
a. Poor knowledge of the situation
b. Language barriers
c. Poor independence
d. Failure to speak up
ANS: D
All of the answers may contribute to ethical dilemmas but failure of a clinician to
speak up abouta real or potential ethical problem is commonly identified. Erosion
of open and honest communication is typically the first theme encountered in
many ethical dilemmas.
4. A 76-year-old patient is admitted to the hospital after suffering a spinal
compression fracture.The patient is unable to ambulate adequately on his or
her own and requires assistance for basicneeds. Your assessment is that the
patient will recover their strength within 2 weeks. The billingdepartment at the
facility notifies you that the patient may not stay in the hospital for more than2
days. The patient does not wish to be transferred to a nursing facility and
wishes to remain inthe hospital for the remaining 12 days to gain strength.
Which of the following best defines this scenario?
a. Interprofessional conflict
b. Communication problems
c. Legal issues
d. Multiple commitments
ANS: A
This ethical scenario plays out routinely in medical care as an element of
interprofessional conflict.The clinician wishes to respect patient autonomy but
must understand and expressthe best interestsofthe patient to a multidisciplinary
team.
5. An APRN is scheduled to complete his or her shift at 7 p.m. on a particular day.
A new patientarrives 5 minutes prior to the time the APRN is expected to leave.
He or she is asked by a supervisor to stay beyond their scheduled time to
assess the patient and provide care. Which of the following best defines this
scenario?
a. Interprofessional conflict
b. Multiple commitments
c. Communication problems
d. Legal
issuesANS: B
APRNs often fail to practice self-care and it is a significant threat to ethical
practice. Multiple commitments including obligations to multiple parties involving
the patient, employer, and legal system may create a scenario for ethical issues
in nursing practice. Societal issues including cost containment pressures in
health systems are likely partially responsible for development of this scenario.
6. An APRN works in a primary care clinic. The APRN wishes to treat a patient’s
disease with aspecific medication that is far superior to other treatments. The
APRN has never encountered issues prescribing this therapy as first-line
treatment in the past. The APRN is informed by this particular patient’s
insurance that they require proof that the APRN has tried a far less effective
therapy for 1 month prior to paying for the medication. Which of the following
best describesthe forces at work in this scenario?
a. Communication problems
b. Legal issues
c. Interprofessional conflict
d. Societal issues
ANS: D
Societal issues including cost containment pressures in health systems are likely
responsible for development of this scenario. Interprofessional conflicts would
best be involved in this scenario if this is applied in a multidisciplinary team
scenario.
7. Which of the following are defined as the four elements of core competency
development in ethical decision making for APRNs?
a. Knowledge development, knowledge application, creating an ethical
environment,promoting social justice
b. Knowledge development, educating others, creating an ethical
environment, promotingsocial justice
c. Knowledge development, knowledge application, effective
communication, promotingsocial justice
d. Knowledge development, knowledge application, creating an ethical
environment,understanding legal barriers
ANS: A
The core competency of ethical decision making for APRNs is best organized into
four key elements: knowledge development, knowledge application, creating an
ethical environment, and promoting social justice.
8. Which of the following examples best describes the knowledge development
element of core competency development for ethical decision making?
a. Analyzing the policymaking process
b. Using self-reflection during patient case reviews
c. Applying ethical decision-making model to a clinical problem
d. Mentoring others to develop ethical practice
ANS: B
The use of knowledge development is a key element of core competency
development for ethicaldecision making. It involves gaining knowledge of ethical
theories and developing the ability to distinguish a true ethical dilemma from a
situation of moral distress or other clinically problematic situation. Becoming
sensitive to ethical dimensions of clinical practice and fidelity conflicts,
developing values clarification (self-reflection), and interpreting reactions and
emotions of others are all elements of knowledge development and moral
sensitivity.
9. An APRN joins a group promoting awareness about abuse in long-term nursing
care facilities.He or she advocates for policies that protect the health care
rights of individuals who are not able to care for themselves independently.
The APRN most likely employed which of the following elements of core
competency development for ethical decision making?
a. Promoting social justice
b. Knowledge development
c. Creating an ethical environment
d. Knowledge application
ANS: A
Skills or behaviors for promoting social justice within a health care system include
the ability to analyze the policy process and advocacy, communication, and
leadership skills that promote involvement in health policy initiatives supporting
social justice.
10. An APRN interacts with a patient and another colleague to achieve the best
outcome ofan ethical dilemma. The APRN most likely used which of the
following elements of core competency development for ethical decision
making?
a. Knowledge application
b. Creating an ethical environment
c. Promoting social justice
d. Knowledge development
ANS: A
Applying ethical decision-making models to clinical problems, using skilled
communication regarding ethical issues, and facilitating decision making by using
select strategies are involved inthe use of knowledge application.
11. An APRN works at a hospital system that provides care to a large proportion
of Asian- American citizens. The APRN develops a presentation for newly hired
employees about the cultural belief systems held by many in this population
group. This describes the use of whichof the following elements of core
competency development for ethical decision making?
a. Creating an ethical environment
b. Promoting social justice
c. Knowledge application
d. Knowledge development
ANS: A
Creating an ethical environment may include the use of preventative ethics and
awareness of environmental barriers to ethical practice.
12. Application of existing rules and doctrine as a guide for ethical decision
making is bestdescribed as which ethical approach?
a. Narrative ethics
b. Care-based ethics
c. Casuistry
d. Principle-based ethics
e. Virtue-based ethics
ANS: D
In principle-based ethical decision making, the principles or rules in contention
are balanced and interpreted with the contextual elements of the situation.
However, the final decision and moral justification for actions are based on
principles.
13. Which ethical approach uses comparisons of precedent-setting cases and
current scenarios?
a. Principle-based ethics
b. Casuistry
c. Care-based ethics
d. Narrative ethics
e. Virtue-based ethics
ANS: B
Casuistry is an ethical approach which uses comparisons of precedent-setting
cases and current scenarios.
14. Which approach emphasizes the particulars of a case or story as a vehicle
for discerning themeaning and values embedded in the ethical decision
making?
[Show More]