Anasazi culture included __________________.
a. Apache and Navajo peoples
b. Cherokee and Cree peoples
c. Basket maker and Pueblo peoples
d. Cheyenne and Crow peoples - ANSWER C. Basket maker and Pueblo peoples
Ea
...
Anasazi culture included __________________.
a. Apache and Navajo peoples
b. Cherokee and Cree peoples
c. Basket maker and Pueblo peoples
d. Cheyenne and Crow peoples - ANSWER C. Basket maker and Pueblo peoples
Early farmers included the _______________.
a. Apaches
c. Mogollon and Anasazi
b. Navajo
d. Cherokees - ANSWER c. Mogollon and Anasazi
Which of the following is true of the early Clovis and Folsom people in New Mexico?
a. They developed a series of ancient roads.
b. They were hunters and gatherers.
c. They built multistoried houses from Adobe.
d. They were primarily farmers. - ANSWER B. They were hunters and gatherers
Which of the following is true of New Mexico at the beginning of the 20th century?
a. It was completely rural and focused on trade only.
b. Its politics focused on the bid for statehood.
c. It was focused on developing the technology.
d. Its main goal was to develop strong international relations. - ANSWER B. Its politics focused on the bid for statehood.
Cabeza de Vaca __________________.
a. wandered for 8 years, seeing much of the continent from Florida to New Mexico
b. was part of Coronado's expeditions
c. was a missionary in Florida and never made it west
d. found the Seven Cities of Gold - ANSWER A. wandered for 8 years, seeing much of the continent from Florida to New Mexico
Which of the following is true regarding the Great Missionary Period of 1610-1680?
a. Native American religion was not encouraged, but tolerated.
b. Only Pueblo religions were allowed to be practiced.
c. Native Americans were to obey the mission community priest.
d. Christian services were held in traditional Native American meeting places. - ANSWER C. Native Americans were to obey the mission community priest.
During the ___________ period, the Pueblo sites were abandoned and building styles evolved.
a. Developmental Pueblo
b. Great Missionary
c. Great Pueblo
d. Rio Grande Classic - ANSWER D. Rio Grande Classic
Hernan Cortez did which of the following?
a. He established Spanish presence in the Americas.
b. He created gold fever in Europe.
c. He defeated the mighty Aztecs.
d. He did all of the above. - ANSWER d. He did all of the above.
Trade between Mexico and New Mexico established during the Spanish period was ______________.
a. free for anyone
b. open only to the French
c.open to only Anglos
d. open only to the Spanish - ANSWER d. open only to the Spanish
Which of the following was not a Spanish group?
a. folsom
b. desert cultures
c. clovis
d. all of the above - ANSWER d. all of the above
What happens to trees from one life zone to the next?
a. All varieties of trees will increase as the altitude gets higher.
b. A variety of trees will disappear as the altitude gets higher.
c. Trees get larger as altitude increases.
d. There is no difference in trees from one zone to another. - ANSWER b. A variety of trees will disappear as the altitude gets higher.
What are the life zones of the Sandia Mountains?
a. The seven levels of vegetation that rotates existence seasonally in the Sandia Mountains.
b. Cultural patterns, determined by a culture's age, that have existed in the area.
c. Different phases of an animal's life, beginning with birth and ending with death.
d. Seven altitude ranges in which plants, animals, temperature, and rainfall vary greatly - ANSWER d. Seven altitude ranges in which plants, animals, temperature, and rainfall vary greatly
How can relative location change over time?
a. Relative location changes as families relocate within the state.
b. Relative location changes as maps and boundaries change.
c. Relative location cannot change even though maps change.
d. Relative location is expressed in latitude and longitude and therefore does not change. - ANSWER b. Relative location changes as maps and boundaries change.
Which of the following regions does not include New Mexico?
a. Southwestern United States
b. Rocky Mountain states
c. Midwestern United States
d. Four Corners Region - ANSWER c. Midwestern United States
Which of the following geography statements is not true?
a. A map of the Pueblos of New Mexico shows only archaeological sites.
b. A map of the Pueblos shows the position of the Pueblos relative to each other.
c. A map of cattle trails shows the human-environment interaction.
d. A contour map displays elevation. - ANSWER a. A map of the Pueblos of New Mexico shows only archaeological sites.
What geographical characteristics help determine where cattle trails develop?
a. sufficient water
b. areas of easy access
c. adequate grazing
d. all of the above - ANSWER d. all of the above
Latitude and longitude coordinates are used to describe a(n) _______ location.
a. absolute
b. historic
c. relative
d. standard - ANSWER a. absolute
All of the following are used to describe relative location except:
a. Distance between places
b. Latitude and longitude coordinates
c. Landmarks
d. Direction - ANSWER b. Latitude and longitude coordinates
According to the lecture, New Mexico's early mission sites were used to characterize the geographic theme of ___________.
a. human-environment interaction
b. location
c. movement
d. region - ANSWER a. human-environment interaction
With a prehistoric location, which local resource does not determine human activities?
a. available mountains
c. available water
b. available local building materials
d. available game - ANSWER a. available mountains
Maritime merchants wanted western ports to trade ______________________.
a. with Mexico
b. with Pacific countries
c. with Texas
d. with New York - ANSWER b. with Pacific countries
Which of the following statements is not true?
a. Southeastern Native American farmers moved to Oklahoma.
b. Literacy among the Cherokee people was extremely high.
c. Midwest Native Americans were active in trading.
d. The Native American tribes saw the settlers as barbaric and ignorant. - ANSWER d. The Native American tribes saw the settlers as barbaric and ignorant.
Which of the following situations is evidence of inequality in the West?
a. women couldn't vote
b. tribes lost lands
c. slave labor grew
d. all of the above - ANSWER d. all of the above
Between 1800 -1850, the U.S. population went from 5 million to _____________.
a. 10 million
c. 23 million
b. 16 million
d. 130 million - ANSWER b. 16 million
Mexico's northern territories were under-populated because ________________.
a. the economy offered many opportunities
b. communication with the frontier was fast and efficient
c. people were not motivated to relocate
d. the national military protected people - ANSWER c. people were not motivated to relocate
Manifest Destiny is the 19th century doctrine that believes in ________________.
a. imperialistic expansion as a necessary and benevolent action
b. constructing train routes as a necessary technological advancement in the West
c. the equality of Native Americans
d. all of the above - ANSWER a. imperialistic expansion as a necessary and benevolent action
During the Panics of 1819 and 1837, all of the following occurred, except ______________
a. The Indians taught the settlers how to irrigate their lands.
b. Western land speculation quickly grew out of control.
c. Overspending and crop failure became a common problem.
d. Loans were not backed by gold. - ANSWER a. The Indians taught the settlers how to irrigate their lands.
U.S. expansion at this time _________________.
a. did not involve Mexico
b. was no worse than other European expansion
c. did not expand beyond the west coast
d. included Brazil - ANSWER b. was no worse than other European expansion
What happened in 1836, when President Jackson ordered all land sales to be completed with silver and gold?
a. People spent their paper money on foreign goods.
b. Cotton and grain markets soared.
c. Banks printed their own paper money.
d. Manufacturing grew rapidly. - ANSWER a. People spent their paper money on foreign goods.
Many settlers went further west because ______________________.
a. land was cheap or free
b. there were opportunities for new commerce
c. land ownership meant wealth
d. all of the above - ANSWER d. all of the above
In the 1850s, mining grew in the Southwest, _________________________
a. creating a large group of wealthy miners.
b. creating economic opportunity for those who provided goods and services to the miners.
c. resulting in the expansion of tourism in the Southwest.
d. giving rise to private schools as families sought to recreate the East. - ANSWER b. creating economic opportunity for those who provided goods and services to the miners.
Vigilante Committees were formed to ________________
a. promote marriages.
c. assist with mining activities.
b. maintain law and order.
d. be posses for judges. - ANSWER b. maintain law and order.
Gold could be found ___________________.
a. in stream beds
b. in quartz veins
c. in solid gold veins in rocks
d. in all of the above places - ANSWER d. in all of the above places
Which of the following is not a component of The Legend of the Sangre de Cristo?
a. Father de Mora used prisoners and slaves to dig for gold-laden quartz.
b. For ten years, Father de Mora's had workers mine in secrecy.
c. The location of the mine was so hidden that it has never been found
[Show More]