Question 1
5 out of 5 points
A reading service for the visually impaired requires each reader applicant to prepare
and submit a one-hour interview tape of material chosen by the service to determine
whether the rea
...
Question 1
5 out of 5 points
A reading service for the visually impaired requires each reader applicant to prepare
and submit a one-hour interview tape of material chosen by the service to determine
whether the reader has pleasing vocal characteristics and is accent free so that it is
not necessary to use the same reader every time. The reading service is trying to
limit problems associated with the service characteristic of:
Selected
Answer: c. heterogeneity.
Answers: a. tangibility.
b. credence quality.
c. heterogeneity.
d. simultaneous production and
consumption.
e. flexibility.
Question 2
5 out of 5 points
Which unique characteristic of services means that consumers must be present
during the production?
Selected
Answer: b. Inseparability
Answers: a. Intangibility
b. Inseparability
c. Heterogeneity
d. Perishability
e. Connectivity
Question 3
5 out of 5 points
It is difficult to achieve consistency and standardization of services because of which
service characteristic?
Selected
Answer: e. Heterogeneity
Answers: a. Customization
b. Simultaneous production and consumption
c. Intangibility
d. Perishability
e. Heterogeneity
Question 4
5 out of 5 points
Due to service _____, services cannot be stored, warehoused, or inventoried.
Selected
Answer: d. perishability
Answers: a. tangibility
b. variability
c. intangibility
d. perishability
e. heterogeneity
Question 5
5 out of 5 points
To see the cost results, you would access the _____________.
Selected
Answer: e. Solutions Tabâ ¨
Answers: a. Requirements Tab
b. Parameters Tab
c. Results Tab
d. Resources Tab
e. Solutions Tabâ ¨
Question 6
5 out of 5 points
Which of the following is not shown as a basic condition used in SNP Optimizer
planning?
Selected
Answer: e. All the above are shown as basic conditionsâ ¨
Answers: a. Transportation Costs
b. Fines for non-delivery
c. Storage Costs
d. Fines for Delay
e. All the above are shown as basic conditionsâ ¨
Question 7
5 out of 5 points
Generally, the Optimizer will create a ____________ with the lowest amount of
expenses considering the costs.
Selected
Answer: a. Perfect solution
Answers:
a. Perfect solution
b. Minimization Proposal
c. Optimized Proposal
d. Minimal Plan
e. Delivery solution
Question 8
5 out of 5 points
When some part of Demand cannot be covered, this amount is marked as
___________ in the Planning Book.
Selected
Answer: b. Supply Shortages
Answers: a. Unprocessed Orders
b. Supply Shortages
c. Unfilled Requirements
d. Delayed Production
e. Inventory Underage
Question 9
5 out of 5 points
According to Disney el al, What is a replenishment, forecasting , and customer
inventory management supply chain?
Selected
Answer: d. Type III
Answers: a. Type 0
b. Type 1
c. Type II
d. Type III
e. Type IV
Question 10
5 out of 5 points
According to Disney el al, What is a replenishment and forecasting supply chain?
Selected
Answer: c. Type II
Answers: a. Type 0
b. Type 1
c. Type II
d. Type III
e. Type IV
Question 11
5 out of 5 points
Type III According to Disney el al, What is a replenishment, forecasting , customer
inventory management, and distribution planning supply chain?
Selected
Answer: e. Type IV
Answers: a. Type 0
b. Type 1
c. Type II
d. Type III
e. Type IV
Question 12
5 out of 5 points
Which of the inventory accuracy metric relates to the initial count results before the
inventory team carries out any stock reconciliation?
Selected
Answer: a. Unadjusted inventory accuracy
Answers:
a. Unadjusted inventory accuracy
b. Adjusted inventory accuracy
c. Net variance
d. Absolute variance
Question 13
5 out of 5 points
According to the book, Picking Efficiency % is a __ metric.
Selected
Answer: b. Level 2
Answers: a. Level 1
b. Level 2
c. Level 3
d. Level 4
e. Level 5
Question 14
5 out of 5 points
According to the book, number of pallets/ cartons stored/days of product in storage is
a __ metric.
Selected
Answer: c. Level 3
Answers: a. Level 1
b. Level 2
c. Level 3
d. Level 4
e. Level 5
Question 15
5 out of 5 points
According to the book, profitability/net revenue is a __ metric.
Selected
Answer: a. Level 1
Answers:
a. Level 1
b. Level 2
c. Level 3
d. Level 4
e. Level 5
Question 16
5 out of 5 points
The SNP heuristic plans the ______________ throughout the supply chain and gives
you an overview of the products to be procured or produced at each location, in the
form of long-term planning.
Selected
Answer: c. Constant flow of Materials
Answers: a. Constant demands of Locations
b. Constant demand of Products
c. Constant flow of Materials
d. Constant flow of information
e. Constant flow of orders
Question 17
5 out of 5 points
The final SNP Plan consists of all the following objects except ___________.
Selected
Answer: d. SNP Production Orders
Answers: a. Purchase Requisitions
b. SNP Planned Orders
c. SNP Stock Transfers
d. SNP Production Orders
[Show More]