LCDC Quiz #2 (study manual)
#1. Referral" means:
a. assisting a client to utilize the support systems and community resources available.
b. identifying and ranking problems.
c. meeting with other professionals for di
...
LCDC Quiz #2 (study manual)
#1. Referral" means:
a. assisting a client to utilize the support systems and community resources available.
b. identifying and ranking problems.
c. meeting with other professionals for discussions and planning.
d. attending an A.A. or N.A. meeting with a client. - ANS - a. assisting a client to utilize the
support systems and community resources available.
#2. _________are a problem associated with consuming alcohol and valium together.
a. Synergistic effects
b. Tremors
c. Cross allergic reactions
d. Negative symptoms - ANS - a. Synergistic effects
#3. ______ is the belief that one's own culture is superior to others.
a. Reverse racism
b. Ethnocentrism
c. Nationalism
d. Cultural realism - ANS - b. Ethnocentrism
#4. Excessive use of alcohol is a result of personal choice and therefore should be punished."
This statement is consistent with the model of addiction.
a. disease
b. moral
c. social
d. sociocultural - ANS - b. moral
#5. A common problem for beginning counselors is:
a. trying to use a variety of techniques, rather than becoming skilled at one approach.
b. failing to identify an approach that is appropriate to the client.
c. their bias against working with clients who have a dual diagnosis.
d. that they allow for conflicting values to exist in the counseling relationship. - ANS - b. failing
to identify an approach that is appropriate to the client.
#6. A counselor wants to record a counseling session with a client so that the counselor could
listen to the tape, along with her supervisor, as part of ongoing training. According to ethical best
practices, the counselor's plans are:
a. ethical.
b. unethical.
c. ethical, as long as the client granted permission beforehand.
d. unethical, unless the supervisor observes the session. - ANS - c. ethical, as long as the client
granted permission beforehand.
#7. A major criticism of self-report instruments is that the questions are so obvious that these
tests cannot possibly detect alcoholics who deny having a
problem. This issue is the dilemma of questions.
a. measureable
b. face valid
c. multi-factor
d. analytical - ANS - b. face valid
#8. A mental status exam does NOT assess:
a. education level.
b. appearance.
c. speech.
d. thought processes. - ANS - a. education level.
#9. Abstinence is to harm reduction as:
a. IV drug use is to drinking.
b. controlled drinking is to willpower.
c. Alcoholics Anonymous is to needle exchange.
d. Methadone is to Antabuse. - ANS - c. Alcoholics Anonymous is to needle exchange.
#10. Appropriate treatment goals must be:
a. stated generally, in order to encourage small progress.
b. typed and signed in order to ensure compliance by an unwilling client.
c. written in the order that they will be addressed in treatment.
d. agreed upon by the client and counselor. - ANS - d. agreed upon by the client and counselor.
#11. Arbitrary inferences and selective abstractions are examples of.
a. cognitive distortions.
b. defense mechanisms.
c. attention-seeking.
d. developmental difficulties. - ANS - a. cognitive distortions.
#12. Beneficence is the ethical principle that means:
a. help.
b. show equal respect for gender.
c. do no harm.
d. respect confidenti
[Show More]